CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H83536

Ms. Deborah Daniels
AA Importing Inc.
6760 Hopkins Road
Mentor, Ohio 44060

RE: The tariff classification of ribbon and cordage from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Daniels:

In your letter dated July 11, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples accompanied your request for a ruling. The first designated as style SCD/GR/1 “Wired Cord”, is a braided cord composed of a braided metalized covering surrounding a core of cotton yarn and metal wire. The metal wire in the core of this product functions as a reinforcing mechanism that adds strength to the product. Your correspondence indicates that this item is composed of 60% metalized strip and 40% cotton. You state that this product will be used for tying packages and for fastening decorative items such as ornaments etc.

Style SCD/01/2 “Braided Ribbon Garland” is a warp knit decorative trimming fabric measuring 0.5 centimeters in width. It is characterized by a weft insertion of a decorative braid made from metalized strip as well as a weft insertion of a gimped yarn with a metalized strip outer covering. This product is composed of 90% metalized yarns and 10% polyester. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as a decorative accent in creating bows for packages as well as for tying packages.

The applicable subheading for the “Wired Cord” style SCD/GR/1 will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated covered or sheathed with rubber or plastic, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Braid Ribbon Garland” style SCD/01/2 will be 6002.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The “Wired Cord” style SCD/GR/1 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The “Braid Ribbon Garland” style SCD/01/2 falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You have not provided enough information for us to give you a ruling on style 897477-1 “Trellis (Sculpture) Ribbon”. Please provide descriptive literature, catalogue pages and advertising literature indicating how this product is marketed. The fiber content provided states that this item is 80% metallic and 20% nylon. Does this breakdown include in the metallic portion only the metalized textile strip or does it include the metal wire? Specify the relative weights of the metalized textile strip and the metal wire separately. Please provide the value of the textile components and the value of the metal wire. Please provide a complete description of the manufacturing process including the type of machines used to produce this item. Please specify the type of knit i.e. warp knit, weft knit. After obtaining the information requested you may resubmit this item for a ruling. If you choose to resubmit the item please include all the items being returned including samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division